THE ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTH DAY
[…] Amend sec. 9, page 3, line 35, by deleting “4.” and inserting “5.”.

    Amend sec. 9, page 3, line 36, after “(a)” by inserting:

“charter school” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 385.007.

    (b)”.

    Amend sec. 9, page 3, line 49, by deleting “(b)” and inserting “(c)”.

    Amend sec. 9, page 4, line 1, by deleting “(c)” and inserting “(d)”.

    Amend the bill as a whole by renumbering sections 22 through 30 as sections 23 through 31 and adding a new section designated sec. 22, following sec. 21, to read as follows:

    “Sec. 22. NRS 391.019 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    391.019  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the commission:

    (a) Shall adopt regulations:

        (1) Prescribing the qualifications for licensing teachers and other educational personnel and the procedures for the issuance and renewal of such licenses.

        (2) Identifying fields of specialization in teaching which require the specialized training of teachers.

        (3) Requiring teachers to obtain from the department an endorsement in a field of specialization to be eligible to teach in that field of specialization.

        (4) Setting forth the educational requirements a teacher must satisfy to qualify for an endorsement in each field of specialization.

        (5) Setting forth the qualifications and requirements for obtaining a license or endorsement to teach American Sign Language [.] , including, without limitation, being qualified to engage in the practice of interpreting pursuant to subsection 3 of section 9 of this act.

        (6) Except as otherwise authorized by subsection 4 of section 9 of this act, requiring teachers and other educational personnel to satisfy the qualifications set forth in subsection 3 of section 9 of this act if they:

            (I) Provide instruction or other educational services; and

            (II) Concurrently engage in the practice of interpreting, as defined in section 6 of this act.

    (b) May adopt such other regulations as it deems necessary for its own government or to carry out its duties.

    2.  Any regulation which increases the amount of education, training or experience required for licensing:

    (a) Must, in addition to the requirements for publication in chapter 233B of NRS, be publicized before its adoption in a manner reasonably calculated to inform those persons affected by the change.

    (b) Must not become effective until at least 1 year after the date it is adopted by the commission.

    (c) Is not applicable to a license in effect on the date the regulation becomes effective.”.

    Amend the bill as a whole by adding a new section designated sec. 28.5, following sec. 27, to read as follows: