THE ONE HUNDRED AND SEVENTH DAY
[…] 10.  A utility facility identified in a 3-year plan submitted pursuant to NRS 704.741 and accepted by the commission for acquisition or construction pursuant to NRS 704.751 and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto shall be deemed to be a prudent investment. The utility may recover all just and reasonable costs of planning and constructing such a facility.

    11.  As used in this section, “electric utility” has the meaning ascribed to it in section 19 of [this act.] Assembly Bill No. 369 of this session.

    Sec. 60.  NRS 704.329 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    704.329  1.  Except as otherwise provided in [this section , a] subsection 6:

    (a) A person shall not merge with, directly acquire, indirectly acquire through a subsidiary or affiliate, or otherwise directly or indirectly obtain control of a public utility doing business in this state or an entity that holds a controlling interest in such a public utility without first submitting to the commission an application for authorization of the proposed [merger, acquisition or other] transaction and obtaining authorization from the commission.

    (b) A public utility doing business in this state shall not merge with, directly acquire, indirectly acquire through a subsidiary or affiliate, or otherwise directly or indirectly obtain control of another entity without first submitting to the commission an application for authorization of the proposed transaction and obtaining authorization from the commission. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to such a public utility if, in the most recently completed calendar quarter, not more than 10 percent of the public utility’s gross operating revenue was derived from intrastate services provided to retail customers in this state by the public utility.

    (c) An entity that holds a controlling interest in a public utility doing business in this state shall not merge with, directly acquire, indirectly acquire through a subsidiary or affiliate, or otherwise directly or indirectly obtain control of another entity without first submitting to the commission an application for authorization of the proposed transaction and obtaining authorization from the commission. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to such an entity if, in the most recently completed calendar quarter, not more than 10 percent of the entity’s gross operating revenue was derived from intrastate services provided to retail customers in this state by public utilities in which the entity holds a controlling interest.