MINUTES OF THE
[…] Marion explained to operate as a legitimate lending institution, the company must have a significant asset base in order to distribute loans. "Fly-by-night" organizations could start with a very small dollar amount, lend the money out, charge an exorbitant interest, and then disappear. Having a $250,000 base ensured the company was of substance, intended to remain, and comply with the law because the company had a significant investment at stake.
Mr. Marion agreed with Mr. Barengo with regard to using the applicable standard in NRS 649.375. He said the language needed to be refined. He then highlighted section 2(a) that said, "any such interest, charge, free or expense as authorized by law or as agreed to by the parties has been added to the principal of the debt by the creditor before receipt of the item of collection." Mr. Marion noted the language needed to be changed because of repossession charges, and the lender would never know exactly what those repossession charges were until after the vehicle was collected.
Mr. Goldwater asked Mr. Barengo if he understood what Ms.