MINUTES OF THE
[…] Giunchigliani (Exhibit C) removed from consideration the prohibition against title companies and pawn companies; and the entities under consideration were NRS chapter 675 licensees, which were installment loan companies.
Mr. Barengo noted subsection 1 of NRS 675.040 was the applicability section of the NRS chapter. He stated the industry would object to the addition of the words "any other state" because the language addition allowed for those licensed in another state to operate in the State of Nevada without a Nevada license. He said that was never the policy for the licensees noted in NRS 675.040
Mr. Barengo again referenced NRS 675.040 which said, "A person doing business under the authority of any law of this state or of the United States relating to banks, savings banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, credit unions, development corporations, mortgage companies." He explained it was not in the state’s best interest to have mortgage companies entering the state and making personal property loans.