ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTIETH DAY
[…] Amend section 1, page 2, between lines 16 and 17, by inserting:
“12. Adopt a final budget in accordance with the regulations adopted by the department. A charter school is not required to adopt a final budget pursuant to NRS 354.598 or otherwise comply with the provisions of chapter 354 of NRS.”.
Amend sec. 3, page 2, line 33, by deleting “a” and inserting: “the provisions set forth as sections 4 and 5 of this act.”.
Amend sec. 3, pages 2 and 3, by deleting lines 34 through 42 on page 2 and lines 1 through 27 on page 3.
Amend the bill as a whole by renumbering sections 4 through 7 as sections 6 through 9 and adding new sections designated sections 4 and 5, following sec. 3, to read as follows:
“Sec. 4. 1. The following subjects are designated as the core academic subjects that must be taught, as applicable for grade levels, in all public schools, the Caliente youth center and the Nevada youth training center:
(a) English, including reading, composition and writing;
(b) Mathematics;
(c) Science; and
(d) Social studies, which includes only the subjects of history, geography, economics and government.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in addition to the core academic subjects, the following subjects must be taught as applicable for grade levels and to the extent practicable in all public schools, the Caliente youth center and the Nevada youth training center:
(a) The arts;
(b) Computer education and technology;
(c) Health; and
(d) Physical education.