Carson City(Saturday), May 29, 1999
[…] 2. The legislature declares that by authorizing the formation of charter schools it is not authorizing:
(a) The establishment of a charter school as a justification to keep open an existing public school that would otherwise be closed;
(b) A means for providing financial assistance for private schools or programs of home study; or
(c) The] it is not authorizing the formation of charter schools on the basis of a single race, religion or ethnicity.
Sec. 12.5. NRS 386.510 is hereby amended to read as follows:
386.510 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) In a county whose population is more than 400,000, [two] four charter schools may be formed per every 75,000 pupils who are enrolled in public schools in the county school district.
(b) In a county whose population is more than 100,000 but less than 400,000, [two] four charter schools may be formed.
(c) In a county whose population is less than 100,000, one charter school may be formed.
2. The limitations set forth in subsection 1 do not apply to charter schools that are dedicated to providing educational programs and opportunities for pupils who are at risk.
Sec. 13. NRS 386.520 is hereby amended to read as follows:
386.520 1. A committee to form a charter school must consist of at least three licensed teachersalone or in combination with:
(a) Ten or more members of the general public;
(b) Representatives of an organization devoted to service to the general public;
(c) Representatives of a private business; or
(d) Representatives of a college or university within the University and Community College System of Nevada.
2. A committee to form a charter school may not submit an application to form a charter school that proposes to convert [a private school or] a program of study at homeinto a charter school.