THE ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTEENTH DAY
[…] If a person to be tested fails to submit to a required test as directed by a police officer, the officer may direct that reasonable force be used to the extent necessary to obtain the samples of blood from the person to be tested, if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be tested was in violation of this section.

    3.  Any person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor.

    4.  A firearm is subject to forfeiture pursuant to NRS 179.1156 to 179.119, inclusive, only if, during the violation of subsection 1, the firearm is brandished, aimed or otherwise handled by the person in a manner which endangered others.

    5.  As used in this section, the phrase “concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his blood or breath” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 484.0135.

    Sec. 40.  The amendatory provisions of this act do not apply to offenses that were committed before October 1, 1999.

    Sec. 41.  Sections 15 and 33 of this act become effective at 12:01 a.m. on October 1, 1999.”.