THE ONE HUNDRED AND TENTH DAY
[…] Police officers of cities or towns, sheriffs and their deputies and other peace officers of this state shall, within their respective jurisdictions, enforce the provisions of NRS 202.2493 and 202.2494.

    4.  An agency, board, commission or political subdivision of this state, including any agency, board, commission or governing body of a local government, shall not impose more stringent restrictions on the smoking, use, sale, distribution, marketing, display or promotion of tobacco or products made from tobacco than are provided by NRS 202.2491, 202.2492, 202.2493 and 202.2494[.] and section 1 of this act.”.

    Amend section 1, page 1, by deleting lines 2 and 3 and inserting:

    “202.2491  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 5 and 6, and section 1 of this act, the smoking of tobacco in any form is prohibited if done in any:”.

    Amend section 1, page 2, by deleting line 16 and inserting: “section 1 of this act.”.

    Amend section 1, pages 2 and 3, by deleting lines 37 through 43 on page 2 and lines 1 through 14 on page 3.

    Amend section 1, page 3, line 15, by deleting “8.” and inserting “7.”.