THE ONE HUNDRED AND NINTH DAY
[…] While any such list is in effect, the broker shall restrict to the insurers so listed all surplus lines business placed by him.”.

    Amend the bill as a whole by deleting sec. 54 and adding:

    “Sec. 54.  (Deleted by amendment.)”.

    Amend sec. 60, page 41, line 1, by deleting: “less than $1,000 nor” and inserting: “[less than $1,000 nor]”.

    Amend the bill as a whole by adding a new section designated sec. 63.5, following sec. 63, to read as follows:

    “Sec. 63.5.  NRS 697.100 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    697.100 1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, no license may be issued:

    (a) Except in compliance with this chapter.

    (b) To a bail agent, bail enforcement agent or bail solicitor, unless he is a natural person.

    2.  A corporation may be licensed as a bail agent or bail enforcement agent if [ownership] :

    (a) The corporation is owned and controlled by an insurer authorized to write surety in this state or a subsidiary corporation of such an insurer; or

    (b) Ownership and control of the corporation is retained by one or more licensed agents.

    3.  This section does not prohibit two or more licensed bail agents from entering into a partnership for the conduct of their bail business. No person may be a member of such a partnership unless he is licensed pursuant to this chapter in the same capacity as all other members of the partnership. A limited partnership or a natural person may not have any proprietary interest, directly or indirectly, in a partnership or the conduct of business thereunder except licensed bail agents as provided in this chapter.”.

    Amend the bill as a whole by adding new sections designated sections 65.3, 65.5 and 65.7, following sec. 65, to read as follows:

    “Sec. 65.3.  NRS 277.055 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    277.055 1.  As used in this section: