THE ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTH DAY
[…] 5.  The provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of subsection 1 do not apply if the motor vehicle in question displays a [valid] permit issued by the department pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 of NRS 482.3955, or NRS 482.396, 482.3965, 482.423 or 482.424 authorizing the movement or operation of that vehicle within [the] this state for a limited time.

    Sec. 7.  NRS 485.187 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    485.187 1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the owner of a motor vehicle shall not:

    (a) Operate the motor vehicle, if it is registered or required to be registered in this state, without having insurance as required by NRS 485.185.

    (b) Operate or knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle without having evidence of insurance of the operator or the vehicle in the vehicle.

    (c) Fail or refuse to surrender, upon demand, to a peace officer or to an authorized representative of the department the evidence of insurance.

    [(d) Knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle in violation of subsection 3 of NRS 485.186.]

    2.  A person shall not operate the motor vehicle of another person unless:

    (a) He first ensures that the required evidence of insurance is present in the motor vehicle; or

    (b) He has his own evidence of insurance which provides coverage for him as the operator of the motor vehicle.

    3.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, any person who violates subsection 1 or 2 is guilty of a misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in addition to any other penalty, a person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall be punished by a fine of not less than $600 and not more than $1,000 for each violation. The fine must be reduced to $100 for the first violation if the person obtains [a motor vehicle liability] an owner’s policy of liability insurance by the time of sentencing, unless:

    (a) The person has registered the vehicle as part of a fleet of vehicles pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 482.215; or

    (b) The person has been issued a certificate of self-insurance pursuant to NRS 485.380.

    4.  A court:

    (a) Shall not find a person guilty orfine a person for a violation of [paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of] subsection 1 or [for a violation of subsection] 2 if he presents evidence to the court that the insurance required by NRS 485.185 was in effect at the time demand was made for it.