THE ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTH DAY
[…] 5.  An operator’s policy of liability insurance must provide coverage for liability incurred by the insured while a motor vehicle owned by the insured is not being operated by any person.

    6.  This section does not apply to a lessor, dealer, manufacturer, rebuilder or distributor of a motor vehicle, an owner of a fleet, a common, contract or private motor carrier or any other employer who owns a motor vehicle for use in his business.]

    Sec. 6.  NRS 485.187 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    485.187 1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the owner of a motor vehicle shall not:

    (a) Operate the motor vehicle, if it is registered or required to be registered in this state, without having insurance as required by NRS 485.185.

    (b) Operate or knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle without having evidence of insurance of the operator or the vehicle in the vehicle.

    (c) Fail or refuse to surrender, upon demand, to a peace officer or to an authorized representative of the department the evidence of insurance.

    (d) Knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle in violation of subsection 3 of NRS 485.186.

    2.  A person shall not operate the motor vehicle of another person unless:

    (a) He first ensures that the required evidence of insurance is present in the motor vehicle; or

    (b) He has his own evidence of insurance which [covers] provides coverage for him as the operator of the motor vehicle.

    3.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, any person who violates subsection 1 or 2 is guilty of a misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in addition to any other penalty, a person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall be punished by a fine of not less than $600 [nor] and not more than $1,000 for each violation. The fine must be reduced to $100 for the first violation if the person obtains a motor vehicle liability policy [not later than 30 days after the fine is imposed,] of liability insurance by the time of sentencing, unless:

    (a) The person has registered the vehicle as part of a fleet of vehicles pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 482.215; or

    (b) The person has been issued a certificate of self-insurance pursuant to NRS 485.380.

    4.  A court:

    (a) Shall not find a person guilty or fine a person for a violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) ofsubsection 1 or for a violation of subsection 2 if he presents evidence to the court that the insurance required by NRS 485.185 was in effect at the time demand was made for it.