THE NINETY-NINTH DAY
[…] 2.  The report may be used in the same manner as other reports that are made pursuant to NRS 432B.220.

    Sec. 17.  NRS 171.090 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    171.090 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.095[,] and section 13 of this act, an indictment for:

    1.  A gross misdemeanor must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 2 years after the commission of the offense.

    2.  Any other misdemeanor must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 1 year after [its commission.] the commission of the offense.

    Sec. 18.  NRS 171.095 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    171.095 1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 171.083:

    (a) If a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is committed in a secret manner, an indictment for the offense must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within the periods of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085 and 171.090 after the discovery of the offense , unless a longer period is allowed by paragraph (b)[.] or the provisions of section 13 of this act.

    (b) An indictment must be found, or an information or complaint filed, for any offense constituting sexual abuse of a child, as defined in NRS 432B.100, before the victim of the sexual abuse is:

        (1) Twenty-one years old if he discovers or reasonably should have discovered that he was a victim of the sexual abuse by the date on which he reaches that age; or

        (2) Twenty-eight years old if he does not discover and reasonably should not have discovered that he was a victim of the sexual abuse by the date on which he reaches 21 years of age.

    2.  If any indictment found, or an information or complaint filed, within the time prescribed in subsection 1 is defective so that no judgment can be given thereon, another prosecution may be instituted for the same offense within 6 months after the first is abandoned.

    Sec. 19.  Chapter 432B of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows:

    For the purposes of this chapter, a person: