THE SEVENTY-EIGHTH DAY
[…] [4.] 3.  An incorporated city, county or regional transportation commission is not required to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity to operate a system of public transportation[.] which uses taxicabs, limousines or other vehicles for passenger service that would otherwise be subject to the jurisdiction of a taxicab authority pursuant to this chapter.

    Sec. 101.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    706.756  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:

    (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to which the provisions of NRS [706.011] 706.151 to 706.861, inclusive, and section 11 of this act apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;

    (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS [706.011] 706.151 to 706.861, inclusive, and section 11 of this act or by the transportation services authority or the department pursuant to the provisions of NRS [706.011] 706.151 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and section 11 of this act;

    (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of NRS [706.011] 706.151 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and section 11 of this act;

    (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the transportation services authority or the department;

    (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an order, decision or regulation of the transportation services authority or the department;

    (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to perform [transportation as a common or contract carrier] towing services performed without the prior consent of the owner of the vehicle or the person authorized by the owner to operate the vehicle in violation of any of the provisions of NRS [706.011] 706.151 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and section 11 of this act;

    (g) Advertises as providing[:

        (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or

        (2) Towing services,] towing services performed without the prior consent of the owner of the vehicle or the person authorized by the owner to operate the vehicle without including the number of his certificate of public convenience and necessity [or contract carrier’s permit] in each advertisement;