THE SEVENTY-FIFTH DAY
[…] If the licensee is a natural person, his application for renewal must be accompanied by the statement required pursuant to NRS 624.268. A license which is not reinstated within [6 months] 90 daysafter it is automatically suspended may be canceled by the board, and a new license may be issued only upon application for an original contractor’s license.

    Sec. 9.  NRS 624.300 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    624.300  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, the board may:

    (a) Suspend or revoke licenses already issued;

    (b) Refuse renewals of licenses;

    (c) Impose limits on the field, scope and monetary limit of the license;

    (d) Impose an administrative fine of not more than $10,000;

    (e) Order the licensee to take action to correct a condition resulting from an act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action, at the licensee’s cost; or

    (f) Reprimand or take other less severe disciplinary action, including, without limitation, increasing the amount of the surety bond or cash deposit of the licensee,

if the licensee commits any act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.

    2.  The board may, in addition to any other conditions for reinstating or renewing the license, require the licensee to file with the board a bond in an amount fixed by the board based on the nature of the violation. The bond is in addition to, may not be combined with, and does not replace any other bond required pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. The contractor shall maintain the bond for at least 2 years, or for a longer period, as determined by the board.

    3.  If the board suspends or revokes the license of a contractor for failure to establish financial responsibility, the board may, in addition to any other conditions for reinstating or renewing the license, require that each contract undertaken by the licensee for a period to be designated by the board, not to exceed 12 months, be separately covered by a bond or bonds approved by the board and conditioned upon the performance of and the payment of labor and materials required by the contract.

    [3.] 4.  If a licensee commits a fraudulent act which is a cause for disciplinary action under NRS 624.3016, the correction of any condition resulting from the act does not preclude the board from taking disciplinary action.