THE ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTIETH DAY
[…] It has agreed to recommend that the amendment of the Assembly be concurred in.

    It has agreed to recommend that the bill be further amended as set forth in Conference Amendment No. CA32, which is attached to and hereby made a part of this report.

 

Vonne S. Chowning

Michael A. Schneider

Ellen M. Koivisto

Maurice Washington

Greg Brower

Randolph J. Townsend

Assembly Conference Committee

Senate Conference Committee

 

    Conference Amendment No. CA32.

    Amend the bill as a whole by renumbering sections 4 through 7 as sections 6 through 9 and adding new sections designated sections 4 and 5, following sec. 3, to read as follows:

    “Sec. 4.  1.  The following subjects are designated as the core academic subjects that must be taught, as applicable for grade levels, in all public schools, the Caliente youth center and the Nevada youth training center:

    (a) English, including reading, composition and writing;

    (b) Mathematics;

    (c) Science; and

    (d) Social studies, which includes only the subjects of history, geography, economics and government.

    2.  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in addition to the core academic subjects, the following subjects must be taught as applicable for grade levels and to the extent practicable in all public schools, the Caliente youth center and the Nevada youth training center:

    (a) The arts;

    (b) Computer education and technology;

    (c) Health; and

    (d) Physical education.