THE ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTIETH DAY
[…] 2.  With the approval of the state board, the board of trustees of each county school district and the governing body of each charter school shall prescribe the courses for which credits may be received pursuant to subsection 1, including occupational courses for academic credit, and the amount of credit allowed for the completion of those courses.

    Sec. 38.  NRS 391.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    391.060 1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.070, it is unlawful for:

    (a) The superintendent of public instruction to issue a license to, or a board of trustees of a school district or a governing body of a charter school to employ, any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

    (b) The state controller or any county auditor to issue any warrant to any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

    2.  Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.

    Sec. 39.  NRS 391.070 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    391.070 [Nothing in NRS 391.060 or in any other law prohibits the employment, by a] The board of trustees of a school district[, of any] or the governing body of a charter school, may employ a teacher or instructor authorized to teach in the United States under the teacher exchange programs authorized by laws of the Congress of the United States.

    Sec. 40.  NRS 391.200 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    391.200 The salaries of [the teachers] :