THE ONE HUNDRED AND NINTH DAY
[…] 2.  [An] Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, an adjudication pursuant to this chapter upon the status of a child does not impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from conviction, and the disposition of a child or any evidence given in court must not be used to disqualify the child in any future application for or appointment to the civil service.

    Sec. 31.  NRS 123.250 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    123.250 1.  [Upon]Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, upon the death of either husband or wife:

    (a) An undivided one-half interest in the community property is the property of the surviving spouse and his or her sole separate property.

    (b) The remaining interest [is] :

        (1) Is subject to the testamentary disposition of the decedent[,] or, in the absence [thereof goes, except as otherwise provided in NRS 134.007,] of such a testamentary disposition, goes to the surviving spouse[, and is] ; and

        (2) Is the only portion subject to administration under the provisions of Title 12 of NRS.

    2.  The provisions of this section [apply] :

    (a) Do not apply to the extent that they are inconsistent with the provisions of sections 2 to 28, inclusive, of this act.

    (b) Do not apply to community property with right of survivorship.

    (c) Apply to all other community property, whether the community property was acquired before, on or after July 1, 1975.

    3.  As used in this section, “community property with right of survivorship” means community property in which a right of survivorship exists pursuant to NRS 111.064 or 115.060 or any other provision of law.

    Sec. 32.  NRS 134.005 is hereby amended to read as follows: