THE SEVENTY-FOURTH DAY
[…] the authority shall release the vehicle to the short-term lessor.

    4.  As used in this section, “short-term lessor” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 482.053.

    Sec. 2.  NRS 706.011 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    706.011 As used in NRS 706.013 to 706.791, inclusive, and section 1 of this act, unless the context otherwise requires, the words and terms defined in NRS 706.013 to 706.146, inclusive, have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.

    Sec. 3.  NRS 706.476 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    706.476 Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act:

    1.  A vehicle used as a taxicab, limousine or other passenger vehicle in passenger service must be impounded by the authority if a certificate of public convenience and necessity has not been issued authorizing its operation. A hearing must be held by the authority no later than the conclusion of the second normal business day after impoundment, weekends and holidays excluded. As soon as practicable after impoundment, the authority shall notify the registered owner of the vehicle:

    (a) That the registered owner of the vehicle must post a bond in the amount of $20,000 to ensure his presence at all proceedings held pursuant to this section;

    (b) Of the time set for the hearing; and

    (c) Of his right to be represented by counsel during all phases of the proceedings.

    2.  The authority shall hold the vehicle until the registered owner of the vehicle appears and:

    (a) Proves that he is the registered owner of the vehicle;

    (b) Proves that he holds a valid certificate of public convenience and necessity;

    (c) Proves that the vehicle meets all required standards of the authority; and

    (d) Posts a bond in the amount of $20,000 with the [administrator.] authority.

The authority shall return the vehicle to its registered owner when the owner meets the requirements of this subsection and pays all costs of impoundment.

    3.  If the registered owner is unable to meet the requirements of paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 2, the authority may assess an administrative fine against the registered owner for each such violation in the amount of $5,000. The maximum amount of the administrative fine that may be assessed against a registered owner for a single impoundment of his vehicle pursuant to this section is $10,000. The authority shall return the vehicle after any administrative fine imposed pursuant to this subsection and all costs of impoundment have been paid.

    Sec. 4.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows: