THE SEVENTY-SECOND DAY
[…] Amend section 1, page 1, by deleting line 15 and inserting:
“obligation, unless the spending, indebtedness or other legal obligation was not within the control of the defendant.”.
Amend section 1, page 2, by deleting lines 7 and 8 and inserting:
“(a) The specific affirmative defense that the defendant is asserting; and”.
Amend section 1, page 2, between lines 28 and 29, by inserting:
“7. A prosecuting attorney shall provide notice of the requirements of this section to a defendant when a complaint is served upon the defendant for a violation of NRS 201.020.”.
Amend sec. 3, page 3, line 29, by deleting “more.” and inserting:
“more and have accrued over any period since the date that a court first ordered the defendant to provide for such support.”.
Assemblyman Anderson moved the adoption of the amendment.
Remarks by Assemblyman Anderson.
Amendment adopted.
Bill ordered reprinted, engrossed and to third reading.
Assembly Bill No. 666.
Bill read second time.
The following amendment was proposed by the Committee on Judiciary: