THE SIXTIETH DAY
[…] 5.  Enter into reciprocal agreements with other states relative to public assistance, welfare services and institutional care, when deemed necessary or convenient by the administrator.

    6.  Make such agreements with the Federal Government as may be necessary to carry out the supplemental security income program.

    Sec. 8.  NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    232.320 1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the director:

    (a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the governor, chiefs of the divisions of the department, who are respectively designated as follows:

        (1) The administrator of the aging services division;

        (2) The administrator of the health division;

        (3) The state welfare administrator; and

        (4) The administrator of the division of child and family services.

    (b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the department, the provisions of [chapters 210,] NRS 127.220 to 127.310, inclusive, chapter 210 of NRS, NRS 422.001 to 422.410, inclusive, and section 3 of this act, NRS 422.580, chapters 423, 424, 425[, 427A,] and 427A of NRS, NRS 432.010 to 432.139, inclusive, chapters 432A to 442, inclusive, of NRS, NRS 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, and 445A.010 to 445A.050, inclusive, and chapters 446, 447, 449 and 450 of NRS, [NRS 127.220 to 127.310, inclusive, 422.070 to 422.410, inclusive, 432.010 to 432.139, inclusive, 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, and 445A.010 to 445A.050, inclusive,] and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the department, but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the health division or the professional line activities of the other divisions.

    (c) Shall, after considering advice from agencies of local governments and nonprofit organizations which provide social services, adopt a master plan for the provision of human services in this state. The director shall revise the plan biennially and deliver a copy of the plan to the governor and the legislature at the beginning of each regular session. The plan must:

        (1) Identify and assess the plans and programs of the department for the provision of human services, and any duplication of those services by federal, state and local agencies;

        (2) Set forth priorities for the provision of those services;