Senate Bill No. 48-Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 232.2165 1. The chief of:
(a) The buildings and grounds division;
(b) The purchasing division;
(c) The state printing [and micrographics] division;
(d) The administrative services division; and
(e) If separately established, the motor pool division,
of the department serves at the pleasure of the director, but, except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, for all purposes except removal is in the classified service of the state.
2. The chief of the motor pool division if separately established is in the unclassified service of the state.
Sec. 26. NRS 232.217 is hereby amended to read as follows:
232.217 Unless federal law or regulation otherwise requires, the chief of the:
1. Budget division;
2. Buildings and grounds division;
3. Purchasing division;
4. State printing [and micrographics] division; and
5. Motor pool division if separately established,
may appoint a deputy and a chief assistant in the unclassified service of the state, who shall not engage in any other gainful employment or occupation except as otherwise provided in NRS 284.143.
Sec. 27. NRS 232.219 is hereby amended to read as follows:
232.219 1. The department of administration's operating fund for administrative services is hereby created as an internal service fund.