Senate Bill No. 468-Committee on Finance
[…] When endorsed, the orders are valid vouchers in the hands of the state controller for the disbursement of public school money.
2. [If] Except as otherwise provided in section 8 of this act, if the board of trustees of a school district establishes and administers a separate account pursuant to the provisions of NRS 354.603, the state treasurer shall pay over to the school district all public school money due to the school district.
Sec. 11. NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:
387.124Except as otherwise provided in section 8 of this act:
1. On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each year, the superintendent shall apportion the state distributive school account in the state general fund among the several county school districts in amounts approximating one-fourth of their respective yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve. Apportionment computed on a yearly basis equals the difference between the basic support and the local funds available. No apportionment may be made if the amount of the local funds exceeds the amount of basic support.
2. If the state controller finds that such an action is needed to maintain the balance in the state general fund at a level sufficient to pay the other appropriations from it, he may pay out the apportionments monthly, each approximately one-twelfth of the yearly apportionment less any amount set aside as a reserve. If such action is needed, the state controller shall submit a report to the department of administration and the fiscal analysis division of the legislative counsel bureau documenting reasons for the action.
Sec. 12. NRS 387.185 is hereby amended to read as follows:
387.1851. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 [,] and section 8 of this act, all school money due each county school district must be paid over by the state treasurer to the county treasurer on August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each year or as soon thereafter as the county treasurer may apply for it, upon the warrant of the state controller drawn in conformity with the apportionment of the superintendent of public instruction as provided in NRS 387.124.