(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] Sec. 102 NRS 293.270 is hereby amended to read as follows:
293.2701. Voting at any election regulated by this [chapter] Title must be on printed ballots or by any other system approved by the secretary of state or specifically authorized by law.
2. Voting must be only upon candidates whose names appear upon the ballot prepared by the election officers, and no person may write in the name of an additional candidate for any office.
Sec. 103 NRS 293.297 is hereby amended to read as follows:
293.297 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) Any voter who spoils his ballot may return the spoiled ballot to the election board and receive another in its place.
(b) The election board officers shall indicate in the pollbook that the ballot is spoiled and shall enter the number of the ballot issued in its place.
(c) Each spoiled ballot returned must be canceled by writing the word "Canceled" across the back of the ballot. A spoiled paper ballot must be canceled without unfolding it.
(d) A record must be made of those canceled ballots at the closing of the polls and before counting.