Senate Bill No. 427-Committee on Finance
[…] Sec. 12. NRS 232.340 is hereby amended to read as follows:
232.340 The [chief] administrator of each division of the department:
1. Is in the unclassified service of the state unless federal law or regulation requires otherwise.
2. Shall administer the provisions of law relating to his division, subject to the administrative supervision of the director.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 284.143, shall devote his entire time and attention to the business of his office and shall not pursue any other business or occupation or hold any other office of profit.
Sec. 13. NRS 232.350 is hereby amended to read as follows:
232.350 Unless federal law or regulation requires otherwise:
1. The [chiefs] administrators of the divisions of the department, except as otherwise provided in [subsection 2,] subsections 2 and 3, may each appoint a deputy and a chief assistant in the unclassified service of the state.
2. The administrator of the division of child and family services of the department may appoint three deputies in the unclassified service of the state.
3. The administrator of the division of health care financing and policy of the department may appoint two deputies in the unclassified service of the state.
Sec. 14. NRS 233B.039 is hereby amended to read as follows:
233B.039 1. The following agencies are entirely exempted from the requirements of this chapter:
(a) The governor.
(b) The department of prisons.
(c) The University and Community College System of Nevada.
(d) The office of the military.