(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] (b) "Entertainment by referral service" means a person or group of persons who send or refer another person to a hotel or motel room, home or other accommodation for a fee in response to a telephone or other request for the purpose of entertaining the person located in the hotel or motel room, home or other accommodation.]
Sec. 34.
NRS 266.355 is hereby amended to read as follows:
266.355 1. Except as otherwise provided in [subsection 3,] this section, the city council may:
(a) Regulate all businesses, trades and professions.
(b) Fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue upon all businesses, trades and professions.
2. The city council may establish any equitable standard to be used in fixing license taxes required to be collected pursuant to this section.
3. The city council may license insurance agents, brokers, analysts, adjusters and managing general agents within the limitations and under the conditions prescribed in NRS 680B.020.
4. The city council shall comply with the provisions of section 31 of this act to the same extent as a license board of a county.
Sec. 35. Chapter 268 of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows: