Senate Bill No. 382-Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] Sec. 51. NRS 625.500 is hereby amended to read as follows:
625.500 The [registration] licensure requirements of this chapter do not apply to the employees of interstate or intrastate public utility companies while they are engaged in work for [such] those companies or to any architect registered [under] pursuant to the provisions of chapter 623 of NRS and who practices architecture as permitted by chapter 623 of NRS.
Sec. 52. NRS 625.520 is hereby amended to read as follows:
625.520 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, it is unlawful for:
(a) Any person not properly licensed or exempted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter to:
(1) Practice, continue to practice, solicit to practice, offer to practice or attempt to practice engineering or any discipline thereof;
(2) Employ, use or cause to be used any of the following terms or any combination, variation or abbreviation thereof as a professional or commercial identification, representation, claim, asset or means of advantage or benefit, namely, "engineer," "engineering," "engineered," "professional engineer" or "licensed engineer"; or