Senate Bill No. 359-Committee on Judiciary
[…] (d) All salaries and other expenses of the fraud control unit for industrial insurance established pursuant to NRS 228.420.
(e) Claims against uninsured employers arising from compliance with NRS 616.377 and 617.275.
(f) All salaries and expenses of the members of the legislative committee on workers' compensation and any other expenses incurred by the committee in carrying out its duties pursuant to sections 120 to 123, inclusive, of [this act.] chapter 587, Statutes of Nevada 1995.
Sec. 132. NRS 412.142 is hereby amended to read as follows:
412.142 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) In all cases in which any member of the militia of the state is wounded, injured, disabled or killed while in the line of duty in the service of the state, the member or the dependents of the member are entitled to receive compensation from the State of Nevada, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 616 of NRS. If that wound, injury or disability is aggravated or recurs while the member is in the line of duty in the service of the state, the member or his dependents are also entitled to receive such compensation. [There must be paid to the state industrial insurance system quarterly, from the appropriation for the support of the office, such a sum for a premium as may be fixed and agreed upon by the commander in chief and the manager of the system, based upon the number of members in regular attendance during the month as shown by the reports filed with the adjutant general, who shall certify the numbers to the manager.]
(b) In all cases, the disabled or deceased member shall be deemed to be an employee of the State of Nevada. The compensation to be awarded to the member or to the dependents of the member must be determined upon the basis of his average income from all sources during the year immediately preceding the date of his injury or death or the commencement of his disability, but the compensation must not exceed the maximum prescribed in chapter 616 of NRS.
2. The provisions of this section do not apply to a member of the militia of the state or any dependents of the member who is receiving or is entitled to receive compensation or benefits for an injury, wound, illness, disability or death described in this section pursuant to any law or regulation of the Federal Government, if:
(a) The federal compensation or benefits arise from military duties performed pursuant to Title 10 or Title 32 of the United States Code; and