Senate Bill No. 350-Committee on Natural Resources
[…] (b) Fee imposed for:
(1) The issuance of a permit pursuant to chapter 446 of NRS to sell or offer to sell, in its natural and unprocessed state directly to any consumer, restaurant or grocery store, an agricultural product of the soil for which the person has obtained certification pursuant to this section; or
(2) Any inspection conducted pursuant to chapter 446 of NRS relating to such a sale or offer to sell.
Sec. 2. NRS 244.335 is hereby amended to read as follows:
244.3351. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the board of county commissioners may:
(a) Regulate all character of lawful trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business conducted in its county outside of the limits of incorporated cities and towns.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act and NRS 244.3359, fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business.
2. The county license boards have the exclusive power in their respective counties to regulate entertainers employed by an entertainment by referral service and the business of conducting a dancing hall, escort service, entertainment by referral service or gambling game or device permitted by law, outside of an incorporated city. The county license boards may fix, impose and collect license taxes for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such employment and businesses.
3. No license to engage in any type of business may be granted unless the applicant for the license signs an affidavit affirming that the business has complied with the provisions of chapter 364A of NRS. The county license board shall provide upon request an application for a business license pursuant to chapter 364A of NRS.
4. No license to engage in business as a seller of tangible personal property may be granted unless the applicant for the license presents written evidence that:
(a) The department of taxation has issued or will issue a permit for this activity, and this evidence clearly identifies the business by name; or
(b) Another regulatory agency of the state has issued or will issue a license required for this activity.
5. Any license tax levied for the purposes of NRS 244.3358 or 244A.597 to 244A.655, inclusive, constitutes a lien upon the real and personal property of the business upon which the tax was levied until the tax is paid.