(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] (a) Has held the body for at least 72 hours;
(b) Is unable to notify a member of the family or other authorized person to obtain approval to embalm the body; and
(c) Has no reason to believe that the family or other authorized person does not wish to have the body embalmed.
4. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Sec. 14 NRS 451.695 is hereby amended to read as follows:
451.6951. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) The agent who orders cremation is responsible for the disposition of cremated remains. If within 30 days after cremation the person named in the authorization has not claimed [particular] the cremated remains and no other disposition is specified in the authorization, the operator of a crematory may place the [urn containing those] vessel containing the cremated remains in a common compartment with other unclaimed [urns.] cremated remains. The operator may charge a fee for storage when the [urn is claimed.
2.] cremated remains are claimed.
(b) If within 2 years after cremation the agent has not claimed the cremated remains or specified their ultimate disposition, the operator may dispose of the cremated remains in any manner not prohibited by NRS 451.700. The agent is liable to the operator for all reasonable expenses of disposition.
2. If cremation was ordered pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 451.650:
(a) The operator may dispose of the cremated remains in any manner not prohibited by NRS 451.700, if the cremated remains are not claimed by the agent within 1 year after cremation.
(b) The operator has a claim against the estate of the decedent for the reasonable expenses of the disposition if those expenses are not paid by the state or a political subdivision of the state.
(c) The operator shall not charge a public officer a fee for storage of the cremated remains.
3. An operator who complies with subsection 1 or 2, or both, has no further legal liability concerning the cremated remains so treated.
Sec. 15 The provisions of subsection 1 of NRS 354.599 do not apply to any additional expenses of a local government that are related to the provisions of this act.
Sec. 16 The amendatory provisions of this act do not apply to offenses that are committed before the effective date of this act.