(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] Sec. 79 NRS 391.045 is hereby amended to read as follows:
391.045 The superintendent of public instruction shall file with the clerk of the board of trustees of each local school district a directory of all teachers and other educational personnel [who hold licenses entitling them] , including, without limitation, teachers and educational personnel employed by a charter school pursuant to sections 26 and 27 of this act, who are entitled to draw salaries from the county school district fund, and shall advise the clerk from time to time of any changes or additions to the directory.
Sec. 80 NRS 391.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:
391.0601. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.070, it is unlawful for:
(a) The superintendent of public instruction to issue a license to, or a board of trustees of a school district or a governing body of a charter school to employ, any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.
(b) The state controller or any county auditor to issue any warrant to any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.
2. Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Sec. 81 NRS 391.070 is hereby amended to read as follows:
391.070Nothing in NRS 391.060 or in any other law prohibits the employment, by a board of trustees of a school district [,] or the governing body of a charter school, of any teacher or instructor authorized to teach in the United States under the teacher exchange programs authorized by laws of the Congress of the United States.
Sec. 82 NRS 391.170 is hereby amended to read as follows:
391.170 [A]
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a teacher or other employee for whom a license is required is not entitled to receive any portion of public money for schools as compensation for services rendered unless: