Senate Bill No. 121-Committee on Natural Resources
[…] 6. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 of NRS 18.025, in an action where the state, a local government, a public officer or a public employee brings a civil action against a private person to enforce compliance with a statute, regulation or ordinance for the protection of the air, water or another natural resource from pollution, impairment or destruction.
Sec. 2. NRS 18.025 is hereby amended to read as follows:
18.0251. [A] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a court shall not:
(a) Refuse to award attorney's fees or costs to the state, a local government, a public officer or a public employee; or
(b) Reduce the amount of the attorney's fees or costs it awards to the state, a local government, a public officer or a public employee,
as the prevailing party in a civil action or as a party otherwise entitled to receive attorney's fees or costs, solely because the prevailing party is the state, a local government, a public officer or a public employee.
2. If a court determines that the state, a local government, a public officer or a public employee is entitled to receive attorney's fees or costs pursuant to the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure, the Nevada Rules of Appellate Procedure, the provisions of this chapter or another specific statute, it shall award the attorney's fees and costs at the rates set forth in the rule or statute. If rates are not set forth in the rule or statute, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 17.115, a court shall refuse to award attorney's fees or costs to the state, a local government, a public officer or a public employee if the state, local government, public officer or public employee prevails in a civil action against a private person to enforce compliance with a statute, regulation or ordinance for the protection of the air, water or another natural resource from pollution, impairment or destruction.