Assembly Bill No. 591-Committee on Transportation
[…] Sec. 2 NRS 483.020 is hereby amended to read as follows:
483.020As used in NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive, and section 1 of this act, unless the context otherwise requires, the words and phrases defined in NRS 483.030 to 483.190, inclusive, have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in those sections.
Sec. 3 NRS 483.460 is hereby amended to read as follows:
483.460 Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act or by other specific statute:
1. [Except as otherwise provided by statute, the] The department shall revoke the license, permit or privilege of any driver upon receiving a record of his conviction of any of the following offenses, when that conviction has become final, and the driver is not eligible for a license, permit or privilege to drive for the period indicated:
(a) For a period of 3 years if the offense is:
(1) A violation of NRS 484.3795 or subsection 2 of NRS 484.377 or homicide resulting from driving a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance.
(2) A third or subsequent violation within 7 years of NRS 484.379.
(b) For a period of 1 year if the offense is:
(1) Any other manslaughter resulting from the driving of a motor vehicle or felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used, including the unlawful taking of a motor vehicle.
(2) Failure to stop and render aid as required under the laws of this state in the event of a motor vehicle accident resulting in the death or bodily injury of another.
(3) Perjury or the making of a false affidavit or statement under oath to the department under NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive, or under any other law relating to the ownership or driving of motor vehicles.
(4) Conviction, or forfeiture of bail not vacated, upon three charges of reckless driving committed within a period of 12 months.
(5) A second violation within 7 years of NRS 484.379 and the driver is not eligible for a restricted license during any of that period.
(6) A violation of NRS 484.348.
(c) For a period of 180 days if the offense is a first violation within 7 years of NRS 484.379 by a person during the course of his employment and the hours specified on a special endorsement issued pursuant to section 1 of this act.