Assembly Bill No. 410-Committee on Health and Human Services
[…] 3. Makes or causes to be made a statement or representation for use by another in obtaining goods or services pursuant to [the] a plan, knowing the statement or representation to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission; or
4. Makes or causes to be made a statement or representation for use in qualifying as a provider, knowing the statement or representation to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission.
Sec. 70 NRS 422.560 is hereby amended to read as follows:
422.5601. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person shall not:
(a) While acting on behalf of a provider, purchase or lease goods, services, materials or supplies for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to [the] a plan, and solicit or accept anything of additional value in return for or in connection with the purchase or lease;
(b) Sell or lease to or for the use of a provider goods, services, materials or supplies for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to [the] a plan, and offer, transfer or pay anything of additional value in connection with or in return for the sale or lease; or
(c) Refer a person to a provider for goods or services for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to [the] a plan, and solicit or accept anything of value in connection with the referral.
2. Paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection 1 do not apply if the additional value transferred is:
(a) A refund or discount made in the ordinary course of business;
(b) Reflected by the books and records of the person transferring or receiving it; and
(c) Reflected in the billings submitted to [the] a plan.
3. A person shall not, while acting on behalf of a provider providing goods or services to a recipient pursuant to [the] a plan, charge, solicit, accept or receive anything of additional value in addition to the amount legally payable pursuant to [the] a plan in connection with the provision of the goods or services.
4. A person who violates this section, if the value of the thing or any combination of things unlawfully solicited, accepted, offered, transferred, paid, charged or received:
(a) Is less than $250, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(b) Is $250 or more, is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
Sec. 71 NRS 422.570 is hereby amended to read as follows: