Assembly Bill No. 410-Committee on Health and Human Services
[…] Sec. 67 NRS 422.500 is hereby amended to read as follows:
422.500"Recipient" means a natural person who receives benefits pursuant to [the] a plan.
Sec. 68 NRS 422.510 is hereby amended to read as follows:
422.510"Records" means medical, professional or business records relating to the treatment or care of a recipient, or to a good or a service provided to a recipient, or to rates paid for such a good or a service, and records required to be kept by [the] a plan.
Sec. 69 NRS 422.540 is hereby amended to read as follows:
422.540A person commits an offense and shall be punished as provided in NRS 205.380 if with respect to [the] a plan he:
1. Makes a claim or causes it to be made, knowing the claim to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission;
2. Makes or causes to be made a statement or representation for use in obtaining or seeking to obtain authorization to provide specific goods or services, knowing the statement or representation to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission;
3. Makes or causes to be made a statement or representation for use by another in obtaining goods or services pursuant to [the] a plan, knowing the statement or representation to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission; or
4. Makes or causes to be made a statement or representation for use in qualifying as a provider, knowing the statement or representation to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission.
Sec. 70 NRS 422.560 is hereby amended to read as follows:
422.5601. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person shall not: