Assembly Bill No. 371-Assemblyman Neighbors
[…] 278.0145 "Final map" means a map prepared in accordance with the provisions of NRS [278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, and] 278.325, 278.360 to 278.460, inclusive, 278.472, 278.4725, 278.4955 or any applicable local ordinance, which is designed to be placed on record in the office of the county recorder of the county in which any part of the subdivision is located or the recorder of Carson City.
Sec. 2. NRS 278.017 is hereby amended to read as follows:
278.017 "Parcel map" means a map as provided in NRS 278.461, 278.462, 278.463, 278.464 [, 278.466 and 278.467.] or 278.466.
Sec. 3. NRS 278.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:
278.360 1. Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 278.0201:
(a) Unless the time is extended, the subdivider shall present to the governing body, or planning commission if it has been authorized to act finally, a final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative map, for the entire area for which a tentative map has been approved, or one of a series of final maps, each covering a portion of the approved tentative map, within [1 year or within successive 1-year periods] 2 years after the date of approval of the tentative map.
(b) If the subdivider fails to record a final map for any portion of the tentative map within [1 year] 2 years after the date of approval of the tentative map, or within 1 year after the date of approval of the most recently recorded final map, all proceedings concerning the subdivision are terminated.
(c) The governing body or planning commission may grant an extension of not more than 1 year for the presentation of any final map after the [1-year] period for presenting the entire final map or next successive final map has expired.
2. If the subdivider is presenting in a timely manner a series of final maps, each covering a portion of the approved tentative map, no requirements other than those imposed on each of the final maps in the series may be placed on the map when an extension of time is granted unless the requirement is directly attributable to a change in applicable laws which affect the public health, safety or welfare.
Sec. 4. NRS 278.390 is hereby amended to read as follows:
278.390 Title to property dedicated or accepted for streets and easements passes when the final map is recorded.