April 10, 1997
[…] 2. A regulatory agency has the burden of rebutting the presumption against liability by a preponderance of the evidence.
Sec. 12 A person or entity, other than a regulatory agency, shall not use an environmental audit conducted by a regulated person to commence an administrative proceeding or a civil or criminal action against the regulated person or the regulated facility which is owned or operated by the regulated person.
Sec. 13 A regulatory agency may adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of sections 2 to 13, inclusive, of this act.
Sec. 14 NRS 444.583 is hereby amended to read as follows:
444.5831. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, it is unlawful willfully to:
(a) Dispose of, abandon or dump a motor vehicle battery, motor vehicle tire or motor oil at any site which has not been issued a permit for that purpose by the state department of conservation and natural resources;
(b) Dispose of, abandon or dump a motor vehicle battery, motor vehicle tire or motor oil at a sanitary landfill or other disposal site established by a municipality which has not been issued a permit for that purpose by the state department of conservation and natural resources; or
(c) Incinerate a motor vehicle battery or motor vehicle tire as a means of ultimate disposal, unless the incineration is approved by the department for the recovery of energy or other appropriate use.
2. A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor and except as otherwise provided in sections 2 to 13, inclusive, of this act, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 per violation.
3. The department shall establish a plan for the appropriate disposal of used or waste motor vehicle batteries, motor vehicle tires and motor oil. The plan must include the issuance of permits to approved sites or facilities for the disposal of those items by the public. The plan may include coordination with the office of community service within the governor's office for the education of the public regarding the necessity of disposing of these items properly and recycling them.
4. The department shall encourage the voluntary establishment of authorized sites which are open to the public for the deposit of used or waste motor vehicle batteries, motor vehicle tires and motor oil.