(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 2. Any board of trustees which proposes to change the location of a school, close a school or change the use of a school building as provided in subsection 1 shall give 30 days' written notice to the principal and teachers of the affected school and to the parents of the children attending that school. In addition the board of trustees shall publish a notice of the subject, time and place of the meeting at which the matter will be considered, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least 10 days before the meeting.
Sec. 10. NRS 393.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:
393.1101. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) Unless standard plans , designs and specifications are to be used as provided in NRS 385.125, before letting any contract or contracts for the erection of any new school building, the board of trustees of a school district shall submit plans , designs and specifications therefor to and obtain the written approval of the plans , designs and specifications by the state public works board. The state public works board is authorized to charge and collect, and the board of trustees is authorized to pay, a reasonable fee for the payment of any costs incurred by the state public works board in securing the approval of qualified architects or engineers of the plans , designs and specifications submitted by the board of trustees in compliance with the provisions of this paragraph.
(b) Before letting any contract or contracts for any addition to or alteration of an existing school building which involves structural systems, or exiting, sanitary or fire protection facilities, the board of trustees of a school district shall submit plans , designs and specifications therefor to and obtain the written approval of the plans , designs and specifications by the state public works board. The state public works board is authorized to charge and collect, and the board of trustees is authorized to pay, a reasonable fee for the payment of any costs incurred by the state public works board in securing the approval of qualified architects or engineers of the plans , designs and specifications submitted by the board of trustees in compliance with the provisions of this paragraph.