Assembly Bill No. 330-Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 7. A governing body may charge an additional fee for each application for a special use permit to cover the actual costs resulting from the erection of not more than one sign required by subsection 5, if any. The additional fee is not subject to the limitation imposed by NRS 354.5989.
8. The governing body shall remove or cause to be removed [any] a sign required by subsection 5 within 5 days after the final hearing for the application for which the sign was erected. There must be no additional charge to the applicant for such removal.
Sec. 7 NRS 278.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:
278.360 1. Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 278.0201:
(a) Unless the time is extended, the subdivider shall present to the governing body, or planning commission if it has been authorized to act finally, [a] within 2 years after the approval of a tentative map:
(1) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative map, for the entire area for which a tentative map has been approved [, or one of] ; or
(2) The first of a series of final maps covering a portion of the approved tentative map. The subdivider shall present a successive map in a series of final maps, each covering a portion of the approved tentative map, [within 1 year or] within successive 1-year periods after the date of approval of the [tentative map.] latest final map in the series.
(b) If the subdivider fails to record a final map for [any] a portion of the tentative map within [1 year] 2 years after the date of approval of the tentative map, or within 1 year after the date of approval of the most recently recorded final map, all proceedings concerning the subdivision are terminated.
(c) The governing body or planning commission may grant an extension of not more than 1 year for the presentation of [any] a final map after the 1-year period for presenting [the entire final map or next] a successive final map has expired.
2. If the subdivider is presenting in a timely manner a series of final maps, each covering a portion of the approved tentative map, no requirements other than those imposed on each of the final maps in the series may be placed on the map when an extension of time is granted unless the requirement is directly attributable to a change in applicable laws which affect the public health, safety or welfare.
Sec. 8 NRS 278.380 is hereby amended to read as follows: