Assembly Bill No. 298-Committee on Ways and Means
[…] 2. "Victim" includes:
(a) A person, including a governmental entity, against whom a crime has been committed;
(b) A person who has been injured or killed as a direct result of the commission of a crime; or
(c) A relative of a person described in paragraph (a) or (b). For the purposes of this paragraph, a "relative" of a person includes:
(1) A spouse, parent, grandparent or stepparent;
(2) A natural born child, stepchild or adopted child;
(3) A grandchild, brother, sister, half brother or half sister; or
(4) A parent of a spouse.
Sec. 6 NRS 213.020 is hereby amended to read as follows:
213.020 Except as otherwise provided in sections 2, 3 and 4 of this act:
1. [Any] A person intending to apply to have a fine or forfeiture remitted, or a punishment commuted, or a pardon granted, or someone in his behalf, [shall] must make out a notice and four copies in writing of the application, specifying therein:
(a) The court in which the judgment was rendered;
(b) The amount of the fine or forfeiture, or kind or character of punishment;
(c) The name of the person in whose favor the application is to be made;
(d) The particular grounds upon which the application will be based; and
(e) The time when it will be presented.
2. Two of the copies must be served upon the district attorney and one upon the district judge of the county wherein the conviction was had. The fourth copy must be served upon the director of the department of prisons and the original must be filed with the [clerk] secretary of the board. In cases of fines and forfeitures a similar notice must also be served on the chairman of the board of county commissioners of the county wherein the conviction was had.
3. The notice must be served, as provided in this section, at least 30 days before the presentation of the application, unless a member of the board, for good cause, prescribes a shorter time.
Sec. 7 NRS 213.040 is hereby amended to read as follows: