Assembly Bill No. 274-Committee on Health and Human Services
[…] (a) Had the authority or responsibility to:
(1) Make the claim, statement or representation;
(2) Supervise another who made the claim, statement or representation; or
(3) Authorize the making of the claim, statement or representation,
whether by operation of law, business or professional practice, or office procedure; and
(b) Exercised that authority or responsibility or failed to exercise that authority or responsibility and, as a direct or indirect result, the false claim, statement or representation was made.
Sec. 7. NRS 422.540 is hereby amended to read as follows:
422.5401. A person commits an offense [and shall be punished as provided in NRS 205.380] if with respect to the plan he:
[1.] (a) Makes a claim or causes it to be made, knowing the claim to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission;
[2.] (b) Makes or causes to be made a statement or representation for use in obtaining or seeking to obtain authorization to provide specific goods or services, knowing the statement or representation to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission;
[3.] (c) Makes or causes to be made a statement or representation for use by another in obtaining goods or services pursuant to the plan, knowing the statement or representation to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission; or
[4.] (d) Makes or causes to be made a statement or representation for use in qualifying as a provider, knowing the statement or representation to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission.
2. A person who commits an offense described in subsection 1 shall be punished for a:
(a) Category D felony, as provided in NRS 193.130, if the amount of the claim or the value of the goods or services obtained or sought to be obtained was greater than or equal to $250.
(b) Misdemeanor if the amount of the claim or the value of the goods or services obtained or sought to be obtained was less than $250.
Amounts involved in separate violations of this section committed pursuant to a scheme or continuing course of conduct may be aggregated in determining the punishment.
3. In addition to any other penalty for a violation of the commission of an offense described in subsection 1, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
Sec. 8. NRS 422.550 is hereby amended to read as follows: