Assembly Bill No. 197-Assemblyman Hettrick
[…] (6) A negligent act by a participant while using an equine.
(e) "Participant" means a person who engages in an equine activity, regardless of whether a fee is paid to engage in that activity. The term includes any person who assists a participant in an equine activity or a spectator at an equine activity if the spectator is in an unauthorized area that is in the immediate area of the equine activity.
(f) "Sponsor" means a person who organizes or provides money or a facility for an equine activity.
Sec. 2 NRS 41.480 is hereby amended to read as follows:
41.480 Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act:
1. A nonprofit corporation, association or organization formed under the laws of this state is not immune from liability for the injury or damage caused any person, firm or corporation as a result of the negligent or wrongful act of the nonprofit corporation, association or organization, or its agents, employees or servants acting within the scope of their agency or employment.
2. No action may be brought against an officer, trustee, director or other possessor of the corporate powers of a nonprofit association or trust formed under the laws of this state based on any act or omission arising from failure in his official capacity to exercise due care regarding the management or operation of the entity unless the act or omission involves intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of the law.
Sec. 3 The amendatory provisions of this act do not apply to a cause of action or claim arising from an injury or death specified in section 1 of this act that occurs before October 1, 1997.

30