Assembly Bill No. 168-Committee on Elections,
[…] The governing body of the municipality may renew that approval for successive periods of 18 months by filing an application for renewal with the executive director. Such an application must be accompanied by the information set forth in paragraph (b) of subsection 4 that is accurate as of the date the governing body files the application for renewal.
6. If the executive director does not approve a proposal submitted to him pursuant to subsection 5, the governing body of the municipality may appeal his decision to the Nevada tax commission.
Sec. 38 NRS 350.089 is hereby amended to read as follows:
350.089 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 496.155:
1. Upon the adoption of a resolution for a medium-term obligation, as provided in NRS 350.087, by a local government, a certified copy thereof must be forwarded to the executive director of the department of [taxation.] revenue. As soon as is practicable, the executive director of the department of [taxation] revenue shall, after consideration of the tax structure of the local government concerned and the probable ability of the local government to repay the requested medium-term obligation, approve or disapprove the resolution in writing to the governing board. No such resolution is effective until approved by the executive director of the department of [taxation.] revenue. The written approval of the executive director of the department of [taxation] revenue must be recorded in the minutes of the governing board.
2. If the executive director of the department of [taxation] revenue does not approve the resolution for the medium-term obligation, the governing board of the local government may appeal the executive director's decision to the Nevada tax commission.
Sec. 39 NRS 350.093 is hereby amended to read as follows:
350.093 1. After a medium-term obligation has been authorized as provided in NRS 350.089 and if, in the judgment of the governing board of the local government, the fiscal affairs of the local government can be carried on without impairment and there is sufficient money in the general fund or a surplus in any other fund, with the exception of the bond interest and redemption fund, of the local government, the governing board may transfer from the general