Senator Adler responded, "Harvey, if I put something in a hotel vault, and it is stolen, I don't think it was stolen by a third party." Mr. Whittemore stressed there was no change in the bill with regard to this provision, and was a policy decision which had previously been addressed. Senator Titus referenced section 11 of the bill and the language, "...filed before the effective date of this act in which final judgment as defined in Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) 37.009 has not been entered." She said in examining the definition of "final judgment" in NRS 37.009 "...means a judgment which cannot be directly attacked by appeal, motion for a new trial or motion to vacate the judgment." Senator Titus asked if the reference to an effect on "pending cases" meant cases which are in progress and awaiting appeals which have been filed. Mr.