Heller wanted to know where liability lies when private counsel can be obtained for $1.00. Secretary of State Heller stated his office was appearing at this hearing because of some changes in the law in 1993. He is the first Secretary of State who has the opportunity to come before the Legislature because of the provisions changed in the 1993 and to be able to say "we need this option to seek private counsel." He stated in 1993, the Senate Committee on Government Affairs added new language to the statutes. He quoted from NRS 293.247 subsection 3. "The secretary of state may provide interpretation and take other actions necessary for the effective administration of the statutes and regulations governing the conduct of primary, general, special and district elections in this state." He stated the Secretary of State's office is given the authority to interpret the law and under certain circumstances they want the opportunity to have the ability do something under the same circumstances. He repeated this language is in their Securities Division.