He also commented there was a reluctance with the prosecution and the courts to tinker with any other portions of A.B. 277. He did not believe Ms. Stadler's concerns regarding lines 21-22 have merit and the purpose of the committee should be to just expand the alternative sentencing program for the judges contained on lines 12-14. Mr. Neilander read for the committee language contained in NRS 211.250 which sets for criteria needed to be established for eligibility into residential confinement under current law and placing the discretion with the judge. NRS 211.250 states, in relevant part: Unless the sentencing court otherwise orders in a particular case the sheriff or chief of police may supervise a convicted prisoner electronically instead of confining them in the county or city jail if: 1) the prisoner has a residential living situation which is capable of meeting the standards set in the general rules and individual conditions for electronic supervision and the sheriff or chief of police concludes the electronic supervision poses no unreasonable risk to public safety . . . Mr. Neilander also stated it is not a requirement, under this statute, that the offender be employed. Mr. Humke asked for clarification if the statute would make residential confinement automatic unless the court ruled otherwise. Mr.