Chairman Close at this time discussed legislators' schedule for April, and Mr. Price pointed out he had a conflicting date on Thursday, May 11, as Chairman of a statutory committee meeting which also was comprised of two other members of Elections and Procedures Committee. With the concurrence of Chairman Close, Mr. Bob Erickson, Research, referred to the earlier committee discussion on Assembly Bill 372, and stated if somebody died when there would be time to get another nomination, then those names would go on the ballot. But if not, N.R.S. 293.166, subsection 2, said, "If a nominee dies after that date, his name must remain on the ballot and if elected, a vacancy exists." At least in terms of filling vacancies for seats in the legislature, the law says that the vacancy is filled by a person of the same political party as the former incumbent, Mr. Erickson said.