MINUTES OF MEETING
[…] He explained they were attempting to adopt a similar provision for Nevada.  Other situations where witnessed statements or notary statements were required, the law stayed the same.  This facilitated people submitting documents to the court and proved their statements without having to have a sworn affidavit or a notary which facilitated the process.  If there was a way it could be brought into line with the perjury statute, he stated he would have no objection. 

 

Mr. Sader asked Ms. Justice for the perjury statute number she was referencing.

 

Ms. Justice referred to NRS 199.120, and in order to bring the two laws together, she recommended the first four words of line 24 be changed to say, "States willfully and falsely in a matter material to the issue or point in question;..". 

 

Senator James stated he had no objection to that change.

 

Chairman Sader closed the hearing on S.B. 540.  

 

      ASSEMBLYMAN PORTER MOVED TO AMEND AND DO PASS WITH THE AMENDMENT PROPOSED BY MS. JUSTICE AND CONCURRED IN BY SENATOR JAMES.