MINUTES OF MEETING
[…] If a person was charged with an offense, he would negotiate with the district attorney.  Mr. Kelly stated 99 percent of the time, there was mandatory counseling as it is required by statute.  A person could not receive probation unless he had a certificate from a psychologist or a psychiatrist indicating he was not a menace to the community.

 

Chairman Sader restated the statutes:  Currently, in the State of Nevada, if any person engages in open and gross lewdness with a child under the age of 14, that is a felony.  Mr. Sader requested that Mr. Kelly restate NRS 200.364.

 

Mr. Kelly stated NRS 200.364 deals with statutory sexual seduction.  Paragraph (a) deals with sex by a person 18 years or older with someone under 16.

 

Chairman Sader asked for the definition of sexual seduction.  Mr. Kelly replied, "Any type of penetration committed by a person 18 years of age or older with a person under the age of 16 years."

 

Chairman Sader asked what happened between 16 and 18.  Mr. Kelly responded he thought the sexual assault statute in general would apply, which is life in prison.

 

Mr. Kelly stated Section 2. referred to horrendous offenses, but Nevada has a great deal of statutes on the books.