SENATE of the State
[…] The bill allows the transfer of liquor only, not beer.

    As I would understand it, if it is not in the same marketing area, then it might not be appropriate to transfer between Reno and Las Vegas, but only between sister casinos within the Las Vegas area, as an example.

    Senator Townsend:

    Thank you, Madam President. The question regarding NRS 463.0133 comes directly from our licensing and control of gaming section, and “affiliate” means “a person who directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries is controlled by or is under common control with a specified person” that is the definition in gaming for affiliate. NRS 597.136 defines “marketing area” to mean “the area where a wholesaler sells a product of a supplier pursuant to the terms and provisions and conditions of a franchise.”