[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:12:47 PM--2023]
TITLE 41 - GAMING; HORSE RACING; SPORTING EVENTS
CHAPTER 462 - LOTTERIES AND GAMES
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 462.015           Declaration of public policy.
NRS 462.025           Licensing and additional restrictions imposed by local governments.
* * *
      1.  A qualified organization:
      (a) Shall not contract with any vendor for the operation of a charitable lottery or charitable game who charges more than 8 percent of the gross proceeds of the charitable lottery or charitable game in exchange for the provision of services.
      (b) Shall expend the net proceeds of a charitable lottery or charitable game only for the benefit of charitable or nonprofit activities in this state.
      2.  A qualified organization registered by the Chair shall, upon request, submit to the Chair a financial report on a charitable lottery or charitable game. The financial report must include a statement of:
      (a) The expenses incurred in the operation of the charitable lottery or charitable game; and
      (b) The amount and use of the net proceeds of the charitable lottery or charitable game.
      (Added to NRS by 1991, 2261; A 2019, 963)
      NRS 462.210  Immunity from civil liability.  In addition to any other rights, privileges and immunities recognized by law, the State of Nevada, the Board and any of its members, employees, attorneys and other personnel, and the Commission and any of its members, employees, attorneys and other personnel are immune from any civil liability for any decision or action taken in good faith and without malicious intent in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 957)
UNLAWFUL ACTS; PENALTIES
      NRS 462.250  Penalty for unauthorized lottery.  A person who contrives, prepares, sets up, proposes or operates any lottery, except as authorized pursuant to this chapter, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
      [1911 C&P § 230: RL § 6495; NCL § 10177]—(NRS A 1991, 2261; 2019, 963)
      NRS 462.260  Penalty for unauthorized sale or transfer of lottery ticket.  A person who sells, gives or in any manner whatever furnishes or transfers to or for any other person any ticket, chance, share or interest, or any paper, certificate or instrument purporting or understood to be or to represent any ticket, chance, share or interest in or depending upon the event of any lottery, except as authorized pursuant to this chapter, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
      [1911 C&P § 231; RL § 6496; NCL § 10178]—(NRS A 1991, 2262; 2019, 963)
      NRS 462.270  Applicability of NRS 462.280 and 462.290 regarding regular reporting of information.  The provisions of NRS 462.280 and 462.290 do not apply to the regular reporting of information to the public by a newspaper, periodical or press association, or a radio or television station.
      (Added to NRS by 1991, 2261)
      NRS 462.280  Penalty for assisting in unauthorized lottery.  A person who intentionally aids or assists, either by printing, writing, advertising, publishing or otherwise, in setting up, managing or operating any lottery in violation of this chapter, or in selling or disposing of any ticket, chance or share therein, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
      [1911 C&P § 232; RL § 6497; NCL § 10179]—(NRS A 1991, 2262; 2019, 963)
      NRS 462.290  Penalty for opening or maintaining office for sale of tickets for unauthorized lottery; penalty for intentional advertisement of such office.  Every person who opens, sets up or keeps by himself or herself or by any other person any office or other place for the sale of or for registering the number of any ticket in any lottery in violation of this chapter, or who by printing, writing or other means intentionally advertises or publishes the setting up, opening or using of any such office, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
      [1911 C&P § 233; RL § 6498; NCL § 10180]—(NRS A 1991, 2262; 2019, 963)
      NRS 462.300  Penalty for insuring or guaranteeing lottery tickets.  Every person who insures or receives any consideration for insuring for or against the drawing of any ticket in any lottery whatever, whether drawn or to be drawn within this state or not, or who receives any valuable consideration upon any agreement to repay any sum or deliver the same, or any other property, if any lottery ticket or number of any ticket in any lottery shall prove fortunate or unfortunate, or shall be drawn or not be drawn at any particular time or in any particular order, or who promises or agrees to pay any sum of money, or to deliver any goods, things in action or property, or to forbear to do anything for the benefit of any person, with or without consideration, upon any event or contingency dependent upon the drawing of any ticket in any lottery, or who publishes any notice or proposal of any of the purposes aforesaid, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
      [1911 C&P § 234; RL § 6499; NCL § 10181]–(NRS A 2019, 963)
      NRS 462.310  Proof of existence of lottery and issuance of ticket.  Upon a trial for violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, it is not necessary to prove the existence of any lottery in which any lottery ticket purports to have been issued, nor to prove the actual signing of any such ticket or share, or pretended ticket or share of any pretended lottery, nor that any lottery ticket, share or interest was signed or issued by the authority of any manager, or of any person assuming to have authority as manager; but in all cases proof of the sale, furnishing, bartering or procuring of any ticket, share or interest therein, or of any instrument purporting to be a ticket, or part or share of any such ticket, constitutes evidence that such share or interest was signed and issued according to the purport thereof.
      (Added to NRS by 1967, 1472; A 1991, 2262)
* * *