[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:06:41 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 439B - RESTRAINING COSTS OF HEALTH CARE
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 439B.010        Definitions.
NRS 439B.030        “Billed charge” defined.
NRS 439B.035        “Children’s Health Insurance Program” defined.
* * *
      4.  A governing body of a county, school district, municipal corporation, political subdivision, public corporation or other local governmental agency that provides health coverage to employees through a self-insurance reserve fund pursuant to NRS 287.010;
      5.  The Department, with regard to Medicaid and the Children’s Health Insurance Program; and
      6.  Any other insurer or organization providing coverage of prescription drugs in accordance with state or federal law.
      (Added to NRS by 2021, 3722)
      NRS 439B.619  “Unit” defined.  “Unit” has the meaning ascribed to it in 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a(b)(2)(B).
      (Added to NRS by 2021, 3723)
      NRS 439B.620  “Wholesale acquisition cost” defined.  “Wholesale acquisition cost” means the manufacturer’s published list price for a prescription drug with a unique National Drug Code for sale to a wholesaler or any other person or entity that purchases the prescription drug directly from the manufacturer, not including any rebates or other price concessions.
      (Added to NRS by 2017, 4297; A 2021, 3723)
      NRS 439B.622  “Wholesaler” defined.  “Wholesaler” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 639.016.
      (Added to NRS by 2021, 3723)
      NRS 439B.625  Organization representing interests of retail merchants to prepare and update list of most commonly prescribed drugs or generic equivalents.  The organization with the largest membership in this State which represents the interests of retail merchants, as determined by the Department, shall:
      1.  Prepare a list of not less than the 100 brand name prescription drugs or generic equivalents most commonly prescribed to residents of this State; and
      2.  At least once each calendar year, update the list prepared pursuant to subsection 1 and transmit the list to the Department.
      (Added to NRS by 2007, 3137)
      NRS 439B.630  Department to annually compile lists of certain prescription drugs.
      1.  On or before February 1 of each year, the Department shall compile:
      (a) A list of prescription drugs that the Department determines to be essential for treating diabetes in this State and the wholesale acquisition cost of each such drug on the list. The list must include, without limitation, all forms of insulin and biguanides marketed for sale in this State.
      (b) A list of prescription drugs described in paragraph (a) that have been subject to an increase in the wholesale acquisition cost of a percentage equal to or greater than:
             (1) The percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index, Medical Care Component during the immediately preceding calendar year; or
             (2) Twice the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index, Medical Care Component during the immediately preceding 2 calendar years.
      (c) A list of prescription drugs with a wholesale acquisition cost exceeding $40 for a course of therapy that have been subject to an increase in the wholesale acquisition cost of a percentage equal to or greater than:
             (1) Ten percent during the immediately preceding calendar year; or
             (2) Twenty percent during the immediately preceding 2 calendar years.
      2.  As used in this section, “course of therapy” means:
      (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), the recommended daily dosage of a prescription drug, as set forth on the label for the prescription drug approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, for 30 days.
      (b) If the normal course of treatment using a prescription drug is less than 30 days, the recommended daily dosage of a prescription drug, as set forth on the label for the prescription drug approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, for the duration of the recommended course of treatment.
      (Added to NRS by 2017, 4297; A 2019, 1465; 2021, 3723)
      NRS 439B.635  Manufacturer of certain prescription drugs to prepare, submit and affirm accuracy of annual report; contents of report.
      1.  On or before April 1 of each year, the manufacturer of a prescription drug that appears on either or both of the most current lists compiled by the Department pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 439B.630 shall prepare and submit to the Department, in the form prescribed by the Department:
      (a) A report which includes the information prescribed by subsection 2; and
      (b) A statement signed by the person responsible for compiling the report under penalty of perjury affirming the accuracy of the information in the report.
      2.  The report submitted pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 must include, for each drug described in subsection 1:
      (a) The National Drug Code for the drug, reported in numeric form;
      (b) The name, strength, dosage form and package size of the drug;
      (c) The costs of producing the drug;
      (d) The total administrative expenditures relating to the drug, including marketing and advertising costs;
      (e) The profit that the manufacturer has earned from the drug and the percentage of the manufacturer’s total profit for the period during which the manufacturer has marketed the drug for sale that is attributable to the drug;
      (f) The total amount of financial assistance that the manufacturer has provided through any patient prescription assistance program;
      (g) The cost associated with coupons provided directly to consumers and for programs to assist consumers in paying copayments, and the cost to the manufacturer attributable to the redemption of those coupons and the use of those programs;
      (h) The wholesale acquisition cost of the drug;
* * *