[Rev. 8/6/2022 10:28:31 PM]
[…] The person shall pay any tax due on the basis of such a return when filing the return.
(Added to NAC by Tax Comm’n by R032-03, eff. 10-30-2003)
COMPROMISE OF LIABILITY OF TAXPAYER
NAC 360.437 Interpretation of certain statutory terms. (NRS 360.090, 360.263) As used in NRS 360.263, the Commission will interpret:
1. The phrase “It is unlikely that the Department will be able to collect the entire amount of the liability of the taxpayer” to include any case in which:
(a) The assets and income of the taxpayer are less than the full amount of the liability of the taxpayer either paid in a single installment or pursuant to a reasonable installment payment plan; and