[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:13:51 PM--2023]
NRS 463A.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
1. “Board” means the Nevada Gaming Control Board.
2. “Commission” means the Nevada Gaming Commission.
3. “Gaming casino employee” means any person employed directly or indirectly in the operation of a gaming establishment under a nonrestricted license, including:
(a) All personnel involved in the operation of a casino gaming pit, such as dealers, shills, clerks, hosts, junket representatives and the supervisors of such persons;
(b) All personnel involved in handling money, such as cashiers, change persons, count teams, coin wrappers and the supervisors of such persons;
(c) All personnel involved in the operation of games, such as bingo and keno;
(d) All personnel involved in operating and maintaining slot machines, such as mechanics, floorpersons, change and payoff persons and the supervisors of such persons;
(e) All personnel involved in security, such as guards, games observers and the supervisors of such persons;
(f) All personnel involved in the operation of a race or sports book, such as writers, boardpersons, cashiers and the supervisors of such persons;
(g) All personnel involved in the operation of a pari-mutuel operation licensed under chapter 464 of NRS and any sporting event on which such pari-mutuel wagering is conducted; and
(h) Such other persons whose duties are similar to the classifications set forth in paragraphs (a) to (g), inclusive, as the Commission may from time to time designate by regulation,
Ê but does not include personnel whose duties are related solely to such nongaming activities as entertainment, hotel operation, maintenance and the preparation and serving of food and beverages.
4. “Labor organization” means an organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing or seeking to deal with employers of gaming casino employees concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of work of gaming casino employees.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1442; A 2001, 3093)