[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:51:36 AM]
[…] 7.  A secured party having control under section 13 of this act of a controllable electronic record, other than a buyer of a controllable account or controllable payment intangible evidenced by the controllable electronic record, shall transfer control of the controllable electronic record to the debtor or a person designated by the debtor.

      Sec. 56. NRS 104.9209 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      104.9209  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, this section applies if:

      (a) There is no outstanding secured obligation; and

      (b) The secured party is not committed to make advances, incur obligations or otherwise give value.

      2.  Within 10 days after receiving [an authenticated] a signed demand by the debtor, a secured party shall send to an account debtor that has received notification under subsection 1 of NRS 104.9406 or subsection 2 of section 14 of this act of an assignment to the secured party as assignee [under subsection 1 of NRS 104.9406 an authenticated] a signed record that releases the account debtor from any further obligation to the secured party.

      3.  This section does not apply to an assignment constituting the sale of an account, chattel paper or payment intangible.

      Sec. 57. NRS 104.9210 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      104.9210  1.  In this section:

      (a) “Request” means a record of a type described in paragraph (b), (c) or (d).