[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:51:36 AM]
[…] (d) If neither paragraph (a) nor paragraph (b) nor paragraph (c) applies, the bank’s jurisdiction is the jurisdiction in which the office identified in an account statement as the office serving the customer’s account is located.

      (e) If none of the preceding paragraphs applies, the bank’s jurisdiction is the jurisdiction in which the chief executive office of the bank is located.

      Sec. 60. NRS 104.9305 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      104.9305  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the following rules apply:

      (a) While a security certificate is located in a jurisdiction, the law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in the certificated security represented thereby.

      (b) The law of the issuer’s jurisdiction as specified in subsection 4 of NRS 104.8110 governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in an uncertificated security.

      (c) The law of the securities intermediary’s jurisdiction as specified in subsection 5 of NRS 104.8110 governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a security entitlement or securities account.

      (d) The law of the commodity intermediary’s jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a commodity contract or commodity account.

      (e) Paragraphs (b), (c) and (d) apply even if the transaction does not bear any relation to the jurisdiction.

      2.  The following rules determine a commodity intermediary’s jurisdiction for purposes of this part:

      (a) If an agreement between the commodity intermediary and commodity customer governing the commodity account expressly provides that a particular jurisdiction is the commodity intermediary’s jurisdiction for purposes of this part, this article or the Uniform Commercial Code, that jurisdiction is the commodity intermediary’s jurisdiction.

      (b) If paragraph (a) does not apply and an agreement between the commodity intermediary and commodity customer governing the commodity account expressly provides that the agreement is governed by the law of a particular jurisdiction, that jurisdiction is the commodity intermediary’s jurisdiction.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2023 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3212 (CHAPTER 505, AB 231)κ